×

Thanks!

Oops!

Policy Policy

Revised: August 11, 2017

This Privacy Policy describes the information that Jovio, LLC and its affiliates, including Jovio Brokerage Texas, LLC (“Jovio”), may collect through your use of the Jovio home selling platform, including the website at https://jovio.com/ and any related Mobile Apps (as defined in the Terms of Service) (collectively, the “Service”). It also describes how Jovio may use, disclose and protect information collected through your access to and use of the Service.

General

(a) Consent. By accessing or using the Service, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your information in accordance with: (i) this Privacy Policy; (ii) any related terms of service, end user license agreement, or services agreement, including any agreements between you and Jovio for specific services, such as Jovio acting as a real estate broker for you (collectively, “Service Terms”); and (iii) and as permitted or required by applicable law.

(b) International. The Service may be hosted or operated in countries other than the country in which you reside. Those countries may have different data protection laws and regulations from those that apply in your home country. By accessing or using the Service, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of your information outside of your home country. Please be aware that the governments, courts, and law enforcement, security or agencies of a particular jurisdiction may be able to obtain access to or disclosure of your information as permitted by the laws of that jurisdiction.

(c) Interpretation. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the words “such as,” “include,” “includes” and “including” shall be deemed to be followed by the words “without limitation.”

HOW JOVIO COLLECTs AND USEs INFORMATION

(a) Information That You Provide Directly. Jovio may ask for certain information such as your name, physical address, property description, email address, billing contact, payment account information (e.g., credit card and bank account information), telephone number, password, and other information. Jovio may retain any messages you send through the Service, and Jovio may also retain other information you voluntarily provide to Jovio. Jovio use this information to operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functions of the Service, and as further described below.

(b) Information Collected or Received from Third Parties. Jovio may receive information about you and your property from third parties. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party services before linking or connecting them to the Service. Jovio may also collect information about you from Jovio’s third-party business associates, publicly-available sources and Jovio’s affiliates.

(c) Analytics information. Jovio may collect, measure and analyze traffic and usage trends for the Service, and Jovio may use third-party analytics tools to help Jovio (“Analytics Tools”). This allows Jovio to understand, among other things, who is using the Service, how they are using it, and ways to improve the Service. Analytics Tools may use cookies and persistent device identifiers to collect and store information such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page, IP address, and type of operating system used. Analytics Tools used by Jovio in connection with the Service include:

Google Analytics

Jovio may use some or all of the Google Analytics Advertising features described at https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/3413645. For more information about the types of information that Google Analytics may collect and the ways in which that information may be used, please see https://analytics.google.com/analytics/.

Mixpanel

Jovio may use certain analytics products and services offered by Mixpanel. For more information about the types of information that Mixpanel may collect and the way in which that information may be used, please see https://mixpanel.com/terms/.

(d) Cookies. When you visit the Service, Jovio may send one or more cookies (small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer that uniquely identify your browser and enhance your navigation within the Service. A cookie may also convey information to Jovio about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take), and allow Jovio or Jovio’s third-party business associates to track your usage of the Service. There are at least two different types of cookies: persistent and session cookies. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions for removal of cookies. A session cookie is temporary and is deleted after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

(e) Log File. Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you access or use the Service, Jovio’s servers may automatically record certain log file information, such as your web request, internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links within the Service, domain names, landing pages, and pages viewed.

(f) Clear GIFs/Web Beacons. Clear GIFs (also known as web beacons) allow for the tracking of a user’s response to an email or usage of a website in a manner that does not reveal personally-identifiable information. Jovio may use clear GIFs or similar technologies to assess responses to emails and usage of the Service. For example, Jovio may use clear GIFs to track when emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. You can disable the ability of clear GIFs to capture information by blocking cookies.

(g) Device Identifiers. When you access or use the Service using a mobile device, Jovio may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers,” such as a universally unique identifier (“UUID”). Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your device that uniquely identify your device. A device identifier may consist of data stored in connection with the device hardware, operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Jovio. A device identifier may convey information to Jovio about how you browse and use the Service. A device identifier may remain persistently on your device to enhance your navigation within the Service. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

(h) Advertising Identifiers. Advertising identifiers are unique strings associated with your mobile device that are provided by the operating system. Advertising identifiers may be modified or disabled by users in the device operating system’s settings.

(i) Payment Processing. Jovio uses Stripe for payment, analytics and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to Jovio, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

(j) Location Data. When you access or use the Service, Jovio may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store “location data,” which may include GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your device. Location data may convey to Jovio information about how you browse and use the Service. Some features of the site, particularly location-based services, may not function properly if use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled.

(k) Commercial Communications. Jovio may use the information Jovio collects or receives to communicate directly with you. For example, Jovio may use the information to send you emails containing newsletters, promotions and special offers. Jovio may also use the information to send you service-related notices (e.g., account verification, technical and security notices).

(l) Use of Certain Service-Type Information. Jovio may use information from cookies, log files, device identifiers, location data and clear GIFs to: (i) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (ii) provide custom, personalized content or information; (iii) monitor the effectiveness of the Service; (iv) monitor aggregate metrics, such as total number of visitors, traffic and demographic patterns; (v) diagnose or fix technology problems; (vi) provide advertising to your browser or device; and (vii) conduct research or surveys.

(m) Use of Information with Your Consent. Jovio may use your information for any other purpose for which you provide consent.

(n) Account Login. If you have an account with the Service and log in while you access or use the Service, the information described above may be collected and maintained in a manner that associates such information with your name or contact information.

(o) Combining Information. Jovio may combine any of the information that Jovio collects from or about you, from one or multiple sources, and use it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

How Jovio May Share Your Information

(a) Business Associates and Service Providers. Jovio may share information about you with third-party business associates and service providers that perform services on Jovio’s behalf in connection with the Service. Jovio may also share information about you with any of Jovio’s affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

(b) Syndication. Information regarding your property, including any descriptions, listing price, photos and other details, may be syndicated through the Multiple Listing Service (MLS) or other similar services.

(c) Business Change. If Jovio becomes involved in a merger, consolidation, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution or other transaction, or if the ownership of all or substantially all of Jovio’s business otherwise changes, Jovio may share or transfer your information to a third party or parties in connection with such transaction or change in ownership, including as part of the due diligence process conducted by the parties to a potential transaction.

(d) Necessary Disclosure: Regardless of the choices you make regarding your information and to the extent permitted or required by applicable law, Jovio may disclose information about you to third parties to: (i) enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or the Service Terms; (ii) comply with laws, subpoenas, warrants, court orders, legal processes or requests of government or law enforcement officials; (iii) protect Jovio’s rights, reputation, safety or property, or that of Jovio’s users or others; (iv) protect against legal liability; (v) establish or exercise Jovio’s rights to defend against legal claims; or (vi) investigate, prevent or take action regarding known or suspected illegal activities; fraud; Jovio’s rights, reputation, safety or property, or those of Jovio’s users or others; violation of the Service Terms; or as otherwise required by law.

(e) Sharing Information. Jovio may share certain service-type information, including information obtained through tools such as cookies, log files, device identifiers, location data and clear GIFs (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks) with Jovio’s third-party business associates for the purposes described in the section titled “How Jovio Collects and Uses Information.” Jovio may also aggregate or otherwise strip data of all personally-identifying characteristics and share that aggregated, anonymized data with third parties.

How Jovio Protects Your Information

Jovio takes physical, technological and administrative measures to protect the information you provide through the Service against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use, disclosure or modification. However, Jovio cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Jovio or guarantee that information within the Service will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Communications sent to or from the Service may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information online and take special care in deciding what information you send to Jovio via email.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

(a) Controlling Your Settings. You can limit your browser or mobile device from providing certain information by adjusting the settings in the browser, operating system or device. Please consult the documentation for the applicable browser, operating system or device for the controls available to you. You can also stop receiving promotional emails from Jovio by following the unsubscribe instructions in those emails. Note that unsubscribe is not available for certain emails concerning your relationship or dealings with Jovio.

(b) Targeted Advertising. Jovio uses third-party audience data from Google Analytics such as age, gender and interests to gain a better understanding of its users and their interests. Jovio may also work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to your interests and preferences. For example, you may see certain ads within the Service or other websites or resources because Jovio uses services from Google and other similar companies to target our ads based upon information Jovio or such service providers have collected, including information that was collected through automated means (such as cookies and web beacons). These service providers also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on Jovio ads, which helps track and manage the effectiveness of Jovio’s marketing efforts. You can learn more about targeted ads and your choices to prevent third parties from delivering targeted ads to your browser or device by visiting https://adssettings.google.com/, http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ and http://optout.aboutads.info/. You should be aware that even if you opt out of targeted ads, you may still see ads within the Service, although the ads may not be tailored to your interests.

(c) Do Not Track. At this time, Jovio does not recognize “do not track” signals sent from web browsers. Third-party services that Jovio uses may collect personal information about individual users and their activities over time and across different websites. In some cases, you may be able to disable tracking mechanisms, but doing so may disable certain features of the Service. To disable tracking, please consult the documentation for your browser, operating system or device. For some devices, it may not be possible to disable tracking mechanisms. Certain Analytics Tools used by Jovio in connection with the Service may provide you with the means to opt out of certain forms of tracking, as discussed in the pages linked below.

Google Analytics

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Mixpanel

https://mixpanel.com/optout

To track opt-outs, Mixpanel uses a persistent opt-out cookie placed on users’ devices. If you get a new device, install a new browser, erase or otherwise alter your browser's cookie file (including upgrading certain browsers), your Mixpanel opt-out cookie may be cleared, in which case you would need to repeat the Mixpanel opt-out process.

How Long Jovio Keep Your Information

Jovio will retain your information as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and for a commercially reasonable time thereafter for backup, archival, fraud prevention or detection, or audit purposes, or as otherwise required by law.

Children’s Privacy

The Service is not directed to children and is intended for use by adults only. Jovio do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 13 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the Service.

Third-Party Services and Services

The Service may reference or provide links to other websites or resources. If you access any website or resources provided by a third party, this Privacy Policy will not apply. Your interactions with such websites and resources are subject to the privacy policies of the third parties that operate them. Please review those policies carefully to understand how those parties will treat your information.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident and your business relationship with Jovio is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding Jovio’s disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@jovio.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, Jovio will provide to you via email a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately-preceding calendar year, along with the third parties' names and addresses. Please note that not all personal information sharing is covered by Section 1798.83's requirements.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Jovio may update this policy from time to time, and the updated version of this policy will be effective upon posting. Please check this page to review the most up-to-date version of this policy. By continuing to use the Service after an updated version has been posted, you agree that the new policy will apply to you.